Privacy Policy

1 This Site

2 This website (our "Site") is operated by Pentland Medical Ltd. ("we", "our", "us"). Our address is 157 Broomhall Crescent, Edinburgh, EH12 7PJ. Our VAT registration number is GB775071812.

3 This Privacy Policy

3.1 This privacy policy (our "Privacy Policy") sets out the personal information we collect about you or from you and you give to us (your "personal data"), why we collect it, how we use it and when we may share or disclose it. It also sets out how to contact us and supervisory authorities for further information, and/or in the event you have a complaint that we cannot resolve with you.

3.2 We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data concerning you. When we do so we are regulated under various laws, including the Data Protection Act 2018, and the General Data Protection Regulation (which applies across the European Union, including in the United Kingdom). We are responsible as "controller" of that personal data for the purposes of those laws.

4 Contacting us

4.1 If you have any questions about our Site or these Product Supply Terms (or our Business Terms), including if you don't understand any part of these documents, please contact us:

4.1.1 by e-mail at mail@pentlandmedical.co.uk;

4.1.2 by telephone at +44 (0) 131 467 5764;

4.1.3 by fax at +44 (0) 131 476 1574; or

4.1.4 by post at 48 Craighall Road, Edinburgh, EH6 4RU, United Kingdom.

4.2 We will endeavor to respond to you promptly. Please note that our email and telephone facilities are monitored only during the hours of 1000 to 1600 Monday to Friday (excluding public and bank holidays in Scotland).

4.3 Please also note that we may keep a record of correspondence to enable us to properly manage our Site, to deal with your query, and for quality and training purposes.

5 Our Site

5.1 This Privacy Policy relates to your use of our Site. The Site include the websites linked to the following domain names and all associated webpages:

https://www.pentlandmedical.co.uk/

5.2 Please note that this Privacy Policy applies also to our social media accounts at:

Linkedin, https://www.linkedin.com/company/pentland-medical-ltd-

Twitter, https://twitter.com/PentMed

Facebook, https://en-gb.facebook.com/PentlandMedical/

6 This Party Sites

Throughout our Site we may link to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites may also gather information about you. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, and for information as to how they collect and use your personal data, please consult their privacy policies.

7 How We Collect Personal Data

7.1 We collect personal data about you when you access our Site, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, purchase goods via our Site, telephone or write to us, post material to our Site, sign up to receive marketing information from us, compete customer surveys, visit our social media accounts, or participate in competitions via our Site.

7.2 We collect this personal data from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase goods via our Site or indirectly, when you are browsing our Site or via the providers of the facilities to us and to you, for example social media providers.

7.3 Our collection of your personal data is aided by the use of cookies. For more information upon how we use cookies, please see our cookie policy at the link at the bottom of this page.

8 Personal Data Collected

8.1 The personal data we collect depends on the particular activities carried out through our Site or our social media profiles. Personal data may include:

8.1.1 your name, address and contact details;

8.1.2 the location and/or device from which you are visiting our Site;

8.1.3 your date of birth;

8.1.4 your social media profile information;

8.1.5 your bank account and payment details;

8.1.6 if you are a business, the employee details of persons responsible for ordering goods from our Site;

8.1.7 details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media;

8.1.8 information relating to your use of goods sold by us, including information relating to persons to whom you have passed those goods for use, including information on possible defects, issues, and consequences;

8.1.9 your account details, such as username, login details; and/or

8.1.10 information concerning the elements of our Site that you visit, read, interact with, and information concerning the manner of that interaction.

9 Uses of your Personal Data

9.1 We use your personal data to:

9.1.1 create and manage your account with us;

9.1.2 verify your identity;

9.1.3 provide goods and services to you;

9.1.4 manage risk in relation to the goods we sell;

9.1.5 comply with our legal obligations relating to our goods, including to monitor and report upon the safety of our goods, and to ensure the continued quality and safety of our goods;

9.1.6 liaise with the manufacturers of the goods we sell, including in relation to matters such as improvements, quality, safety and risk, to ensure that they are complying with their legal obligations;

9.1.7 customise our Site and its content to your particular preferences;

9.1.8 notify you of any changes to our Site or to our services that may affect you;

9.1.9 improve our business, for example through product feedback, or via training our staff;

9.1.10 to protect the rights, property or safety of others; and

9.1.11 to operate our Site and our business.

9.2 This Site is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal data relating to children.

10 Our legal basis for processing your personal data

10.1 When we use personal data we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal data we process and why.

10.2 The legal bases we may rely on include:

10.2.1 consent - where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose;

10.2.2 contract - where our use of your personal data is necessary for a contract we have with you, for example to supply you with our goods, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract;

10.2.3 legal obligation - where our use of your personal data is necessary for us or people we work with (such as the manufacturers of the goods we sell) to comply with the law; and

10.2.4 legitimate interests - where our use of your personal data is necessary for our legitimate interests, your legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of a third party, for example to prevent fraud (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides our legitimate interests).

11 Further Information

For further details on when we collect personal data, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

When information is collectedWhat information we collectHow and why we use your information
When you register to receive information from us on our products and business including our newsletters and updates on goods we supply from time to time.Your name and email address.We collect this personal data directly from you. We will use this personal data to provide you with information on our products and business, including information on the availability of new products. We may do this by post, email, telephone, or text message (SMS). Our basis for processing this personal data is consent, which you give to us when you input your details into our Site. We will retain this personal data until you withdraw it. Please note unsubscribe links are included at the bottom of all of our marketing emails, or you can ask us to cease processing your personal data for these purposes by using the contact means set out in this Privacy Policy.
When you purchase goods from us.Your name, address, email address, details of the business you represent (if applicable). Please note that your payment details are collected by our third party payment services provider Paypal whose website (and privacy policy) can be found at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.We collect this personal data directly from you. We will use this personal data to supply goods to you. We may also use this personal data, in conjunction with our third party payment services provider, to prevent fraud. Our basis for processing this personal data is to perform our contract with you for the supply of goods. We will retain this personal data for a reasonable period to allow us to deal with any returns. Please note that your rights to return any goods are set out in our Product Supply Terms, located at the link at the bottom of this page.
When we supply goods to you, and you provide us with feedback on those goodsYour name, address, email address, details of any persons you have passed goods to, details of the feedback, including details of any adverse incident relating to the goods supplied.We will collect this personal data directly from you. We will use this personal data to comply with our obligations under law to ensure market vigilance, product safety, and to minimise risk. Our basis for processing this personal data is to comply with our legal obligations. We will retain this personal data for al long as batches of products supplied to you remain on the market, or capable of use.
When you visit our social medial profiles.Our social media providers collect analytical information about the elements of our profiles that you visit and interact with. Also collected are any postings you make upon those profiles, and details of your sharing activities.Our social media profile providers and us collect this information. The basis for collecting and using this information is consent, which is given to these social media profile providers when using their services. If you do not wish your information to be used in this manner please contact the relevant social media provider, or alter your data sharing settings upon their website or app. We retain only anonymised information. We do not retain any information from which we can identify you. The provider of the social media platform may retain such information, for example posting, sharing and profile information, and make it available to us to view. Please check their privacy policy for more information.

12 Personal Data Sharing

12.1 If you submit someone else's personal data you must have consent from them to do this, or another legal basis must exist, for example it is in their legitimate interests. If you are unsure whether you have the right to share information, then please ask us first or seek advice from your employer (where you work for a business).

12.2 We routinely share personal data as follows:

12.2.1 your name and address details (including where applicable your company name details) with our delivery partners, to enable the delivery of goods to you;

12.2.2 with our providers, who assist with enabling the operation of our Site, for example hosting providers, and email service providers. This sharing enables the provision of our Site to you. Some of these providers may be based outside the European Economic Area. For further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see the section below "Transfer of your information out of the EEA";

12.2.3 with manufacturers and regulatory authorities, to ensure the safety and compliance of goods we sell, and to fulfil our obligations in respect of vigilance and the monitoring of safety and risk; and

12.2.4 we will share personal data with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. Where we know you have breached, or where we suspect you may be breaching any obligations owed to us, for example the terms relating to the use of our Site, we may share your personal data with third parties to the enable us to help protect their rights, property or safety. This is includes sharing to prevent the risk of fraud.

12.3 Some of the people with whom we share personal data may be based outwith the UK, in countries which provide a lesser standard of protection as regards the processing of personal data as applies in the UK. We will endeavour to ensure where we transfer such personal data that appropriate contractual safeguards are applied to that processing, to ensure your personal data is protected against unauthorised use, access or disclosure.

13 Third Party Marketing

13.1 From time to time, we may also like to share your personal data with selected third parties so that they may send you information about their products and/or services. We will only ever do this having obtained your consent first.

13.2 If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us using the means set out in this Privacy Policy, or by clicking upon the unsubscribe links any emails or marketing material you receive.

14 Cookies and Similar Technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device when you use our Site. We use cookies and other similar technologies. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy located at the link at the bottom of this page.

15 Your Rights

15.1 Under applicable law you have a number of important rights. In summary, those include rights to:

15.1.1 fair processing of your personal data and transparency over how we use your use personal data;

15.1.2 access to your personal data;

15.1.3 require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data which we hold;

15.1.4 require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations;

15.1.5 receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have us transmit that personal data to a third party in certain situations;

15.1.6 object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing;

15.1.7 object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you; and

15.1.8 object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data.

15.2 For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Information Commissioner's guidance located here.

15.3 If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email, call or write to us using the contact means set out in this Privacy Policy, and remember to let us have enough information to identify you, and the matter to which your correspondence relates. Please note we may require you to provide proof of your identity and address.

16 Keeping your Personal Data Secure

16.1 We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your personal data will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

16.2 We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

16.3 We do not have access to your payment information. Our payment services providers are compliant with PCI standards (see http://www.pcisecuritystandards.org).

16.4 If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org.

17 How to Complain

17.1 We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your personal data.

17.2 Applicable law also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

18 Changes to this Policy

Please note that we may update this policy from time to time, so if you revisit our Site at a later date you should check this policy again at that time to make sure you have seen the current version. This policy was last updated on 3 April 2020.

Cookies Policy

1 Cookies

1.1 A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing. Cookies are designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember important information (such as items added in the shopping cart in an online store) or to record the user's browsing activity (including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or recording which pages were visited in the past). They can also be used to remember arbitrary pieces of information that the user previously enters into form fields such as names, addresses, passwords, and credit card numbers. For more information on cookies see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie.

1.2 Our Site uses cookies. We ask that you read this cookie policy carefully as it contains important information on our use of cookies and similar technologies on our Site.

2 This Policy

2.1 This policy should be read together with our privacy policy (our "Privacy Policy") which sets out how and why we collect, store, use and share personal data, as well as your rights in relation to your personal data, and details of how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

2.2 This policy relates to your use of our Site only. Our site includes the websites linked to the following domain names and all associated webpages.

https://www.pentlandmedical.co.uk/

2.3 Throughout our Site we may link to other websites owned or operated by third parties These other third party websites may also use cookies or similar technologies in accordance with their own separate cookie polices. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their cookie policies.

3 Cookies

3.1 We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

3.2 You can set your browser not to accept cookies and you can remove cookies from your browser. Please check the help pages on the website of your browser provider to ascertain how to do this. Also, for further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies located at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/. If you do disable or delete cookies please note that some of our Site features may not function properly as a result.

4 Cookies and Our Site

4.1 We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies on this Site to:

4.1.1 recognise you whenever you visit our Site (this speeds up your access to our Site as you do not have to log in each time);

4.1.2 obtain information about your preferences and use of our Site;

4.1.3 keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process in relation to the purchase of goods through our Site;

4.1.4 carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our users’ requirements;

4.1.5 target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our partners more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests; and

4.1.6 make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

5 Types of cookies

5.1 The cookies we place fall into the following categories:

5.1.1 Session cookies — these allow our Site to link your actions during a particular browser session. These expire each time you close your browser and do not remain afterwards.

5.1.2 Persistent cookies — these are stored on your device in between browser sessions. These allow your preferences or actions across our Site to be remembered. These will remain on your device until they expire, or you delete them.

5.1.3 Strictly necessary cookies — these cookies are essential for you to be able to navigate our Site and use its features. Without these cookies, you could not use our Site properly.

5.1.4 Performance cookies — these cookies collect information about how you use our Site, for example which pages you go to most often. These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information about you. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and anonymous, and is only used to improve how our Site works.

5.1.5 Functionality cookies — these cookies allow our Site to remember the choices you make (such as your user name, language, last action and search preferences) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information collected by these cookies is anonymous and we cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

5.1.6 Targeting cookies — also known as advertising cookies, these cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement on our Site and help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers.

6 The cookies we use

The table below provides more information about the cookies we use and why:

The cookies we useWhat they do
_gaExpiration: 2 years | Used to distinguish users.
_gidExpiration: 24 hours | Used to distinguish users.
_gatExpiration: 1 minute | Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.
AMP_TOKENExpiration: 30 seconds to 1 year | Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.
_gac_<property-id>Expiration: 90 days | Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.

7 Consent to use cookies

We will ask for your permission (consent) to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where these are essential for us to provide you with access to and use of our Site (for example to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process when buying goods).

8 Contacting Us

8.1 If you have any questions about our Site or these Product Supply Terms (or our Business Terms), including if you don't understand any part of these documents, please contact us:

8.1.1 by e-mail at mail@pentlandmedical.co.uk;

8.1.2 by telephone at +44 (0) 131 467 5764;

8.1.3 by fax at +44 (0) 131 476 1574; or

8.1.4 by post at 48 Craighall Road, Edinburgh, EH6 4RU, United Kingdom.

8.2 We will endeavor to respond to you promptly. Please note that our email and telephone facilities are monitored only during the hours of 1000 to 1600 Monday to Friday (excluding public and bank holidays in Scotland).

8.3 Please also note that we may keep a record of correspondence to enable us to properly manage our Site, to deal with your query, and for quality and training purposes.

9 Changes to this policy

Please note that we may update this policy from time to time, so if you revisit our Site at a later date you should check this policy again at that time to make sure you have seen the current version. This policy was last updated on 3 April 2020.